Entrepreneur of the Year Awards
Dr. Henry Bloch at the Entrepreneur of the Year Awards
THE INDUCTEES

For 26 years, the annual Entrepreneur of the Year Awards Dinner has recognized international, regional and local business leaders who have made distinctive and entrepreneurial corporate and civic contributions. Their entrepreneurial visions emerged in many different industries and were embodied often in refreshing and unexpected ways.

Name

Organization

Award Type

Year

Arthur Blank

Home Depot, The Arthur Blank Foundation, Atlanta Falcons

International Entrepreneur Award

2009

Dr. Min Kao

Garmin, International

International Entrepreneur Award

2008

Kate and Andy Spade

kate spade New York

International Entrepreneur Award

2007

Richard T. Farmer

Cintas

International Entrepreneur Award

2006

Henry Bloch

H&R Block

International Entrepreneur Award

2005

Mark Goldston

United Online

International Entrepreneur Award

2004

Lamar Hunt

Kansas City Chiefs - AFL

International Entrepreneur Award

2003

Wayne Huizenga

Blockbuster

International Entrepreneur Award

2002

William C France

International Speedway Corp. - NASCAR

International Entrepreneur Award

2001

Herb Kelleher

Southwest Airlines

International Entrepreneur Award

1999

Robert Ballard

Institute for Exploration - Titanic Discovery

International Entrepreneur Award

1999

Allen Neuharth

USA Today - Gannet Co., Inc.

International Entrepreneur Award

1998

Abby M. O'Neil

Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

International Entrepreneur Award

1997

Ted Turner

Turner Broadcasting System

International Entrepreneur Award

1996

Debbie Fields

Mrs. Fields Cookies

International Entrepreneur Award

1995

Richard M. Schulze

Best Buy Co., Inc.

International Entrepreneur Award

1994

Dick and Kari Clark

Dick Clark Productions, Inc.

International Entrepreneur Award

1993

Jerome A. Chazen

Liz Claiborne, Inc.

International Entrepreneur Award

1992

Geraldine Laybourbe

Nickelodeon and Oxygen Networks

International Entrepreneur Award

1991

Ross Perot Jr.

Hillwood Development Corporation

International Entrepreneur Award

1990

Michael J. Brown

Euronet

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2010

John J. Sherman

Inergy, L.P.

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2009

Dan Lowe

Red Development

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2008

L. William Zahner

Zahner Company

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2007

G. Kenneth Baum

George K. Baum and Company

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2006

James E. Ferrell

Ferrellgas

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2005

Hugh Zimmer

The Zimmer Companies

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2004

William "Doc" Worley

Kingston Environmental Services

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2003

Thomas Sanders

Midwest Mechanical Contractors

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2002

Thomas McDonnell

DST Systems, Inc.

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2001

Fred Merrill

Cereal Food Processors, Inc.

Regional Entrepreneur Award

2000

Stanley Durwood

AMC Entertainment

Regional Entrepreneur Award

1999

Kathleen W. Andrews and John P. McMeel

Andrews McMeel Universal

Regional Entrepreneur Award

1998

Abe J. Gustin

Applebees International

Regional Entrepreneur Award

1997

John T. Lockton III

Lockton Companies

Regional Entrepreneur Award

1996

Rich Davis

K.C. Masterpiece Barbeque

Regional Entrepreneur Award

1995

Clifford W. Illig and Neal Patterson

Cerner Corporation

Regional Entrepreneur Award

1994

Barnett C. Helzberg Jr.

Helzberg Diamonds

Regional Entrepreneur Award

1993

James E. Stowers Jr.

American Century Investments

Regional Entrepreneur Award

1992

Richard C. Thompson

American Italian Pasta Company

Regional Entrepreneur Award

1991

James J. Kerwin

Banders Life Insurance Company of New York

Regional Entrepreneur Award

1990

Terry and Peggy Dunn

Volunteer Award

2010

John P. and Susan S. McMeel

 

Volunteer Award

2009

Irve and Ellen Hockaday

 

Volunteer Award

2008

The Byron G. Thompson Family

 

Volunteer Award

2007

The Robert J. Reintjes, Sr. Family

 

Volunteer Award

2006

Barbara and Bill Nelson

 

Volunteer Award

2005

Fred and Shirley Pryor

 

Volunteer Award

2004

Al Mauro

 

Volunteer Award

2003

Beth Smith

 

Volunteer Award

2002

Barnett and Shirley Helzberg

 

Volunteer Award

2001

Jeannette Nichols

 

Volunteer Award

2000

William Dunn, Sr.

 

Volunteer Award

1999

Steve Metzler

 

Volunteer Award

1998

Sharon and John Hoffman

 

Volunteer Award

1997

The Hall Family

 

Volunteer Award

1996

Mary Shaw Branton

 

Volunteer Award

1995

Bunni Copaken

 

Volunteer Award

1994

Untitled Document